american homes for rent verrado

American homes for rent verrado. American Homes 4 Rent®, AH4R®, Let Yourself In®, and AMH® are registered trademarks of American Homes 4 Rent. American. [Richmond America Homes]. The Buckeye Planning and Zoning Commission gave plat approval to eight more acres in the Verrado community at a. I signed up for an account and in order to get inside of the homes, American Homes 4 Rent uses an online lockbox company called, Rently. On.

watch the video

Renting Homes with American Homes 4Rent In Green Cove Springs Florida

10 Houses For Rent in The Neighborhood Of Verrado In Buckeye, AZ

Comscore Identifier: comscorekw=for_rent

  • House In Verrado

    $2,095/moNew

    3 Beds • 3 Baths • 2,077 Sq. Ft.

    Buckeye, AZ, 85396

    American Homes 4 Rent

    American Homes 4 Rent

  • 3-Bedroom House In Verrado

    $2,350/mo

    3 Beds • 3 Baths • 1,984 Sq. Ft.

    Buckeye, AZ, 85396

    Anne King

    Realty ONE Group

  • 4-Bedroom House In Verrado

    20929 West White Rock Road

    $2,625/mo

    4 Beds • 3 Baths

    Buckeye, AZ, 85396

    Firstkey Homes Phoenix

    Real Estate Agent

  • Upgraded 4-Bedroom House In Verrado

    $2,395/mo

    4 Beds • 2 Baths

    Buckeye, AZ, 85396

    3rd Base Realty

    Real Estate Agent

  • 4-Bedroom House In Verrado

    $2,550/mo

    4 Beds • 3 Baths

    Buckeye, AZ, 85396

    Streetlane Phoenix

    Real Estate Agent

  • 1-Story House In Verrado

    $2,800/mo

    3 Beds • 2 Baths • 1,541 Sq. Ft.

    Buckeye, AZ, 85396

    Danelle Lea Mann-Morrell

    West USA Realty

  • 3-Bedroom House In Verrado

    $1,995/mo

    3 Beds • 3 Baths • 1,705 Sq. Ft.

    Buckeye, AZ, 85396

    Leasing Department

    Beehive Property Management

  • 1-Story House In Verrado

    $1,900/mo

    2 Beds • 2 Baths • 1,540 Sq. Ft.

    Buckeye, AZ, 85396

    Brenda Ann Bruehl

    Realty Executives

  • House In Verrado

    $2,175/mo

    3 Beds • 2 Baths

    Buckeye, AZ, 85396

    Streetlane Phoenix

    Real Estate Agent

  • 4-Bedroom House In Verrado

    $1,795/mo

    4 Beds • 3 Baths

    Buckeye, AZ, 85396

    Ken Pellerin

    Main Street Property Management

Page 1 of 1

Nearby Homes

  • 2-Bedroom House In Surprise
  • Pristine Private House
  • 2-Bedroom Townhouse In Yucca
  • House In Surprise
  • 3-Bedroom House In El Mirage

More Houses For Rent Near Me

Источник: https://www.homes.com/buckeye-az/verrado-neighborhood/houses-for-rent/

AMH American Homes 4 Rent 10-K2019 FY Annual report

EntityState of IncorporationAMH Roman Two WA, LLCDENew ARP GP, LLCDEAmerican Residential Properties OP, L.P.DEAmerican Residential Leasing Company, LLCDEARP 2014-1 Borrower, LLCDEAMH Addison Development, LLCDEAMH Creekside Development, LLCDEAMH Verrado Development, LLCDEAH4R Properties Two, LLCDEAH4R TN Properties Two, LLCDEAHI Bell Lake, LLCDEAHI Borrower GP, LLCDEAHI Borrower, LPDEAHI Equity Owner, LLCDEAmerican Homes Investments, LLCDEAMH 2020 Portfolio Z, LLCDEAMH 2020 Portfolio ZB, LLCDEAMH Blackstone Development TRS, LLCDEAMH Burlingame Development TRS, LLCDEAMH Cedar Crossing Development TRS, LLCDEAMH Davenport Development TRS, LLCDEAMH Development Florida GC, LLCDEAMH Development Georgia GC, LLCDEAMH Development North Carolina GC, LLCDEAMH Development South Carolina GC, LLCDEAMH Development Tennessee GC, LLCDEAMH Development West GC, LLCDEAMH Franklin Goldmine Development TRS, LLCDEAMH Hawkes Landing Development, LLCDEAMH HB Development Manager, LLCDEAMH HB Investments, LLCDEAMH HB Venture, LLCDEAMH Marshfield Development, LLCDEAMH Mountain Springs Development, LLCDEAMH NB Development Baker Creek OR, LLCDEAMH NB Development Chatham Walk FL, LLCDEAMH NB Development FL, LLCDEAMH NB Development WA, LLCDEAMH NV Development, LLCDE
Источник: https://docoh.com/filing/1716558/0001562401-20-000037/AMH-10K-2019FY/file/3

Arizona’s 10 Safest Cities of 2021

skip to main content

Arizona 2021 safest cities badge

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the seventh annual Safest Cities report. 

Here are the 10 Safest Cities in Arizona for 2021

1. Florence
2. Oro Valley
3. Gilbert
4. San Luis
5. Sahuarita
6. Surprise
7. Somerton
8. Lake Havasu City
9. Maricopa
10. Prescott Valley

See if your city made the full list.

It has come to our attention that the population of Florence may include a significant number of incarcerated individuals, which may help drive down the per capita crime rates. We appreciate these nuances and are considering their potential impact to future reports. See our methodology for more information about population data in our rankings.

Bell

Be prepared for summer's extreme weather

Record heat is kicking off Arizona's wildfire season. Now is the time to get prepared or refresh your emergency plan and supplies.

Check out our fire safety resources to help keep your home and family safe.

Nearly 50% of Arizona residents are highly concerned about their safety on a daily basis, and over half (54%) think The Grand Canyon State is a safe place to call home. For the residents american homes for rent verrado the 10 safest cities in Arizona, that feeling of safety is likely to be even higher.

This year we saw a continued drop in statewide crime rates, and personal experiences with crime remained stagnant or dropped year over year. But Arizona still reports a higher incidence of crime than most of the country.

Year over year, both violent and property crime rates dropped in Arizona. Violent crime incidents dipped from 4.7 per 1,000 people to 4.6, and property crime fell from 26.8 incidents per 1,000 to 24.4.

Regionally, Arizona has the third-highest violent crime rate after New Mexico (8.3) and Nevada (4.9). And it has the third-highest property crime rate behind New Mexico (31.1) and Colorado (25.9). Among all 50 states, Arizona has the tenth-highest violent crime rate and the fourteenth-highest property crime rate.

Arizona violent crime rate for 2021 is 4.6/1,000 and property crime rate is 24.4/1,000

Level of concern and experience with crime in Arizona

Even though crime rates are trending down, Arizona’s level of daily concern about safety jumped nine percentage points from 40% to 49%. Arizonans are also more concerned about every crime classification we asked about.

Arizona crime concerns and experience: 47% worry about crime <i>american homes for rent verrado</i> day, package theft is the most worrisome crime, and 8% have experienced a violent crime, 14% have experienced a property crime, and 7% have experienced gun violence in the past 12 months

Crime concerns in Arizona

We asked Arizona residents which crimes they worry may happen to them. See if Arizonans are concerned about the same crime issues as the rest of the country.

What crimes Arizonans are most concerned with: 51% worry about violent crime, 52% worry about property crime, 45% worry about package theft, and 49% worry about gun violence

Violent Crime in Arizona: Fear vs. Reality

Arizona sees more violent crime than most of the US, but fewer Arizona survey respondents reported a personal experience with violent crime this year—8% compared to the national average of 10%. On some level, residents seem tuned in to those higher crime rates with more daily concern and more people taking proactive personal protection measures.

  • Every day, 51% of Arizonans worry about a violent crime happening to them—that’s 10 percentage points higher than the national average.
  • 8% of survey respondents reported having a personal experience with violent crime in the past 12 months—the same percentage as last year.
  • Murder makes up just 1.1% of all violent crime in the state (US 1.4%), but among the safest cities, it makes up 2.3% of all reported violent crimes.
  • Rape accounts for 18% of all violent crime in Arizona’s safest cities, 12% across the state, and 8% nationwide.
  • 42% of Arizona survey respondents use some form of personal protection like pepper spray (US 34%).
  • 44% say their personal safety has been affected by the COVID-19 pandemic (US 44%).

57% of Arizonans worry about gun violence daily, but mass shootings decreased year over year.

Attitudes about police and gun violence in Arizona

  • Gun violence stands out as the overall safety issue Arizonans are most worried about—57% are highly concerned about it every day, versus 53% nationwide.
  • Only 7% reported having a personal experience with gun violence in the past year, while 49% say they worry about gun violence happening to them. That’s 11 percentage points higher than the average number of Americans worried about gun violence every day.
  • Arizona saw six mass shootings in 2019 and four in 2020.
  • Officer-involved shootings increased this year, rising from 75 total incidents in 2019 to 99 in 2020.
  • 49% of survey participants say they have confidence in law enforcement, versus 56% nationwide.

Property Crime in Arizona: Fear vs. Reality

Arizona sees more property crime than most states, which makes it no surprise that property crime causes the most worry in The Grand Canyon State. Even though reports of personal experiences with property crime fell year over year, Arizonans are more proactive about home security than most Americans.

  • 14% of survey respondents reported having a personal experience with property crime in the past 12 months—that’s eight percentage points below last year.
  • 18% of Arizonans fell prey to porch pirates in the past 12 months, which lines up with higher larceny-theft rates statewide and among the safest cities.
  • Larceny-theft makes up 80.9% of all property crime reported in Arizona’s safest cities, 74.6% across the state, and 73.4% nationwide.
  • Burglary accounts for just 12% of all property crime among the safest cities, american homes for rent verrado in Arizona, and 16.1% across the US.
  • 72% of survey respondents use some form of property protection (US 62%), with security cameras and guard dogs used most often (35% each).
  • 32% say the security of their property has been affected by the pandemic (US 29%).
Graph showing Arizona property crime trends between 2019-2021

A Closer Look at the Safest Cities in Arizona

For the purposes of this report, the terms “dangerous” and “safest” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • 32 cities qualified to be ranked in Arizona this year. That’s less than in previous years, so we reduced our list to 10 cities instead of 20.
  • All of the safest cities have lower crime rates than the state, the Mountain region, and the US.
  • Florence is the number one safest city in Arizona for the second consecutive year.
  • 90% of the cities made our list for the second year in a row, with Somerton making its debut this year.
  • 3 cities improved in rank this year: Oro Valley, Gilbert, and Surprise.
  • 5 of the safest cities (50%) had fewer than 50 total violent crime incidents each.
  • 8 cities (80%) reported fewer than 100 total violent crime incidents each.
  • Only one city had zero murders: San Luis.
  • Gilbert and Surprise are the two most populous cities and reported nearly half (46.4%) of all violent crimes among the safest cities and 60.8% of all property crimes.
  • Florence is the only city to report fewer than 100 total property crimes.
Arizona state map showing where the safest cities of 2021 are

The 10 Safest Cities in Arizona

Florence, Arizona
  • Circle Population

    Population

    26,385

  • Circle Dollar

    Median Income

    $49,674

  • Circle Gun

    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    1.7, 1.3, 0.7

  • Circle Property

    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    2.8, 4.9, 4.8

Oro Valley, Arizona
  • Circle Population

    Population

    45,970

  • Circle Dollar

    Median Income

    $76,484

  • Circle Gun

    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    0.5, 0.4, 0.4

  • Circle Property

    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    12.8, 13.6, 14.1

Gilbert, Arizona
  • Circle Population

    Population

    253,619

  • free online bank account no id Dollar" src="data:image/svg+xml;base64,PHN2ZyB4bWxucz0iaHR0cDovL3d3dy53My5vcmcvMjAwMC9zdmciIHdpZHRoPSIyMSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIyMSIgdmlld0JveD0iMCAwIDIxIDIxIj4KICA8ZyBmaWxsPSJub25lIiBmaWxsLXJ1bGU9ImV2ZW5vZGQiIHN0cm9rZT0iIzZCNUI1NyIgc3Ryb2tlLWxpbmVjYXA9InJvdW5kIiBzdHJva2UtbGluZWpvaW49InJvdW5kIiB0cmFuc2Zvcm09InRyYW5zbGF0ZSgxLjgzMSAxLjIzKSI+CiAgICA8cGF0aCBkPSJNOS4xNDA2MjUgOC44NTkzNzVDOC4wMzU3NzUyIDguODU5Mzc1IDcuMTQwMTIwOTcgNy45NjM3MjA3NyA3LjE0MDEyMDk3IDYuODU4ODcwOTcgNy4xNDAxMjA5NyA1Ljc1NDAyMTE3IDguMDM1Nzc1MiA0Ljg1ODM2Njk0IDkuMTQwNjI1IDQuODU4MzY2OTQgMTAuMjQ1NDc0OCA0Ljg1ODM2Njk0IDExLjE0MTEyOSA1Ljc1NDAyMTE3IDExLjE0MTEyOSA2Ljg1ODg3MDk3TTkuMTQwNjI1IDguODU5Mzc1QzEwLjI0NTQ3NDggOC44NTkzNzUgMTEuMTQxMTI5IDkuNzU1MDI5MjMgMTEuMTQxMTI5IDEwLjg1OTg3OSAxMS4xNDExMjkgMTEuOTY0NzI4OCAxMC4yNDU0NzQ4IDEyLjg2MDM4MzEgOS4xNDA2MjUgMTIuODYwMzgzMSA4LjAzNTc3NTIgMTIuODYwMzgzMSA3LjE0MDEyMDk3IDExLjk2NDcyODggNy4xNDAxMjA5NyAxMC44NTk4NzkiLz4KICAgIDxsaW5lIHgxPSI5LjE0MSIgeDI9IjkuMTQxIiB5MT0iNC44NTgiIHkyPSIzLjcxNSIvPgogICAgPGxpbmUgeDE9IjkuMTQxIiB4Mj0iOS4xNDEiIHkxPSIxNC4wMDQiIHkyPSIxMi44NiIvPgogICAgPHBhdGggZD0iTTE4LDguODU5Mzc1IEMxOCwxMy43NTIzMjIxIDE0LjAzMzU3MjEsMTcuNzE4NzUgOS4xNDA2MjUsMTcuNzE4NzUgQzQuMjQ3Njc3OTIsMTcuNzE4NzUgMC4yODEyNSwxMy43NTIzMjIxIDAuMjgxMjUsOC44NTkzNzUgQzAuMjgxMjUsMy45NjY0Mjc5MiA0LjI0NzY3NzkyLDAgOS4xNDA2MjUsMCBDMTQuMDMzNTcyMSwwIDE4LDMuOTY2NDI3OTIgMTgsOC44NTkzNzUgWiIvPgogICAgPHBhdGggZD0iTTE2LjI4NTI4MjMsOC44NTkzNzUgQzE2LjI4NTI4MjMsMTIuODA1MjI2MyAxMy4wODY0NzYzLDE2LjAwNDAzMjMgOS4xNDA2MjUsMTYuMDA0MDMyMyBDNS4xOTQ3NzM2OSwxNi4wMDQwMzIzIDEuOTk1OTY3NzQsMTIuODA1MjI2MyAxLjk5NTk2Nzc0LDguODU5Mzc1IEMxLjk5NTk2Nzc0LDQuOTEzNTIzNjkgNS4xOTQ3NzM2OSwxLjcxNDcxNzc0IDkuMTQwNjI1LDEuNzE0NzE3NzQgQzEzLjA4NjQ3NjMsMS43MTQ3MTc3NCAxNi4yODUyODIzLDQuOTEzNTIzNjkgMTYuMjg1MjgyMyw4Ljg1OTM3NSBaIi8+CiAgPC9nPgo8L3N2Zz4K" width="24">

    Median Income

    $92,350

  • Circle Gun

    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    1.0, 0.9, 0.9

  • Circle Property

    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    12.0, 13.2, 13.9

San Luis, Arizona
  • Circle Population

    Population

    34,192

  • Circle Dollar

    Median Income

    $34,122

  • Circle Gun

    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    1.0, 0.2, 1.3

  • Circle Property

    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    12.3, 14.3, 15.9

Sahuarita, Arizona
  • Circle Population

    Population

    30,928

  • Circle Dollar

    Median Income

    $78,697

  • Circle Gun

    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    1.4, 1.3, 1.0

  • Circle Property

    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    11.2, 11.6, 11.2

Surprise, Arizona
  • Circle Population

    Population

    140,962

  • Circle Dollar

    Median Income

    $65,160

  • Circle Gun

    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    1.0, 1.2, 0.9

  • Circle Property

    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    14.8, 15.4, 17.9

  • Circle Population

    Population

    16,771

  • Circle Dollar

    Median Income

    $39,292

  • Circle Gun

    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    2.1, 1.2, 1.3

  • Circle Property

    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    7.7, 13.3, 10.6

Lake Havasu City, Arizona
  • Circle Population

    Population

    55,413

  • Circle Dollar

    Median Income

    $51,187

  • Circle Gun

    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    1.6, 1.6, 2.2

  • Circle Property

    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    12.1, 15.2, 21.6

Maricopa, Arizona
  • Circle Population

    Population

    50,881

  • Circle Dollar

    Median Income

    $69,572

  • Circle Gun

    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    1.7, 1.9, 1.9

  • Circle Property

    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    11.9, 10.0, 12.7

  • Circle Population

    Population

    46,700

  • Circle Dollar

    Median Income

    $50,881

  • Circle Gun

    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    2.0, 1.5, 2.0

  • Circle Property

    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019

    10.1, 17.1, 21.4

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how amazon prime instant video gift card identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we encourage everyone to be proactive about home security. Learn more about your home security options—and find out which companies we recommend for every budget and lifestyle in our roundup american homes for rent verrado the Best Home Security Systems.

Didn't Find Your City in the Top 10?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, based on the state’s median population. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2019.

VC=Violent Crime PC=Property Crime

2021 Rank

City

Population

VC per 1000

PC per 1000

11Buckeye77,9041.416.2
12Marana48,8160.723.2
13Scottsdale260,4641.619.6
14Peoria174,5712.318.7
15Chandler259,8812.320.7
16Goodyear85,3052.024.0
17Sierra Vista44,3102.622.3
18Douglas15,7860.637.6
19El Mirage36,1852.327.1
20Mesa518,1603.818.7
21Nogales20,1122.030.2
22Prescott43,7814.915.6
23Yuma98,7693.823.3
24Casa Grande58,3664.722.9
25Glendale253,9513.431.8
26Bullhead City40,5323.233.4
27Avondale87,1172.935.5
Источник: https://www.safewise.com/blog/safest-cities-arizona/

20677 W Point Ridge Rd, Buckeye, AZ 85396

Single family house in Verrado

Recently Constructed Townhome in The Village at Heritage Park community! Front and back landscaping is included with this home! Leases signed in this state may be subject to a 9.99 utility fee, local taxes and processing fees. Home details on Landlord's website are offered for illustrative purposes only. Actual home details may vary. Applicant should verify all information before lease execution. Please contact an American Homes 4 Rent Leasing Consultant for more information.

Layout Options

3 Br (1)

BrBaPriceSq FtFl PlanAvailability

32.5$20952077Floor plan name not availableCheck Availability

Show -6 More Layouts

Amenities

  • Unit Amenities

  • Air Conditioning

    Ceiling Fan

    Dishwasher

  • Garage

    Microwave

    Refrigerator

  • Building Amenities

  • Cats Allowed

    Large Dogs Allowed

Contact Information

Call Now

Office Hours

Monday: closed - closed

Tuesday: closed - closed

Wednesday: closed - closed

Thursday: closed - closed

Friday: closed - closed

Saturday: closed - closed

Sunday: closed - closed

Contact This Listing

You can apply online to this listing via our partners at Cozy. Cozy allows renters to safely apply to rental properties without ever filling out a paper application. Click below to apply.

Apply Now american homes for rent verrado partnership with

Источник: https://www.doorsteps.com/listings/2422331251-20677-w-point-ridge-rd-buckeye-az-85396

American Homes 4 Rent (AH4R)

Home page   .   About   .   Privacy Policy   .   Terms of Service   .   Contact Us

© 2021 BusinessYab.com All Rights reserved.

At BusinessYab our purpose american homes for rent verrado to help people find great local businesses like dentists, hair stylists, restaurants, bars, hotels, local businesses. Go Explore!

The content displayed in the BusinessYab Directory consists of information from third parties, among others from publicly accessible sources, or from customers, who have a presentation page in our directory. BusinessYab cannot be held responsible or liable for the accuracy, correctness, usefulness or reliability of the data. The brand names, logos, images and texts are the property of these third parties and their respective owners. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this matter, you are welcome to contact our customer support team.

BusinessYab is not a booking agent, and does not charge any service fees to users of our site.

BusinessYab is not responsible for content on external web sites. Taxes, fees not included for deals content.

Источник: https://www.businessyab.com/

Troubleshooter: Rental scam using technology to trick you out of money

RALEIGH (WTVD) -- It's a new twist to a rental scam; technology is being used to trick unsuspecting renters out of their money.

You find a place to rent, and when the person claiming to be the owner actually gets you into the home to check it out, you think you're dealing with someone legitimate. But thanks to technology, that is not the case. Instead, unsuspecting renters are losing thousands of dollars to this scam.



HOW TO SPOT A RENTAL SCAM, CLICK HERE

One of those unsuspecting renters was Valerie Thorpe. Recently divorced, with three kids, Valerie was looking for a fresh start. She thought she wayfair card online payment that fresh start when she saw a Craigslist ad of a Raleigh home for rent.



"I was looking for a place to stay because my current landlord is selling the place," Valerie said.

Valerie contacted the person who claimed to be the owner.

"He said when you get to the property, give me a call and I will give you the code to get into the lockbox," she said.



Valerie and her youngest son went to the house and there was a lockbox on the front door. While on the phone with the supposed owner, Valerie says he gave her the code to the lockbox. Valerie says the lockbox opened, and she got the key to check out the home.
Valerie watched her son's eyes light up as he walked into what he thought was his new home.

"The house is perfect, what do I need to do? He says I'm going to email you an application," Valerie said.

Valerie says the supposed owner even contacted her landlord to get a reference. She thought she was about to get her dream home so she paid all that she had to secure the house. Valerie wired the first month rent and a security deposit of $1,700 to Darelle T. Williams, who claimed to be the owner. The next day, she went to the house to get the keys, but noticed something was wrong.

"We come and no one was here," she said.



Valerie called the number on the American Homes 4 Rent sign that was in the yard and learned Williams was not the real owner, instead she had been scammed.

"The company said 'well this has happened so many times before.' I said 'well what are you guys are doing about it, to prevent other people from getting scammed? Because if you don't make any changes, it is going to keep happening,'" she said.

Valerie admits she did see the sign when she first looked at the home, but says the supposed owner told her that was just the property management company. As it turns out, the supposed owner Valerie was dealing with was a scammer. American Homes 4 Rent is a legitimate company and the real owner of the home and the property management company. Valerie never learned that until after she had been scammed.

I went to the American Homes 4 Rent website to see just how something like this could happen.

I was able to see homes for rent here in the Triangle and across the country. I clicked on homes I wanted to see in the Raleigh area. The company has a feature on their website called, "Let Yourself In." When you click on this, you are able to get instant access into the homes. I signed up for an account and in order to get inside of the homes, American Homes 4 Rent uses an online lockbox company called, Rently.

On Rently, I did have to enter a credit card number and pay 99 cents to access up to 20 homes. The "let yourself in" feature on the website allows you to get into homes whenever you are ready.

I checked out the homes in Raleigh's Brier Creek community. The first home is valued at close to $900,000.


It was pretty easy to get access into the home. Once at the home, I clicked the "Let Yourself In" button on American Homes 4 Rents' website on my phone so I could enter the property myself. I was then directed to Rently's website where I had to entered my account information. On the lockbox there is a barcode, I typed that barcode in, and within seconds was texted the code to open the lockbox.


Once inside, I was able to check out the 7100 square foot home that includes five bedrooms and a finished basement with a bar. There was no pressure to hurry, I could explore the home at my leisure.

Once I was done, I locked the door and put the key back in the lockbox and checked out of the home on Rently's website.

I american homes for rent verrado went to this Brier Creek home just down the street that was also listed on American Homes 4 Rent's website.


I went through the same process as before, by clicking the "Let Yourself In" feature on the company's website. I was again instantly texted a code to the lockbox, got the key and went right into the home.

I got to check out this 5600 square foot Raleigh home that includes a huge theater room.

I decided to test how scammers are taking advantage of this easy-access feature with my colleague, Jason Knowles at ABC 7 in Chicago.

I found two homes in Bolingbrook, Ill., which is a suburb of Chicago. I sent Knowles to those homes to see if I could get him access.

While sitting at my desk in Raleigh, I clicked the "Let Yourself In" feature on American Homes 4 Rent's website.


At the home in Illinois, Jason read to me the barcode on the lockbox. I typed in that barcode on Rently's website and within seconds I was texted a code to open the lockbox, which I relayed to Knowles in Illinois.

I was able to give him the lockbox code to get him in the house, as if I owned it myself.

Knowles checked out the home at his leisure. When he was done, he put the key back in the lockbox and went onto the next home.

At this Bolingbrook home, we went through the same process and once again I was texted the lockbox code, and Jason got right into the home. He was able to go right into the home as if he was a potential renter.

Valerie says she feels that this easy access attracts scammers.

"Put security measures in place so people can stop getting scammed," she said.

Even after reporting to American Homes 4 Rent that she had been scammed, she says the company did nothing as she says a rep just hung up on her.

American Homes for American homes for rent verrado didn't respond to my calls or emails.

The company has a "B" rating with BBB, due to 24 complaints ranging on a variety of issues. The BBB has issued an alert on the company.

TO READ MORE ABOUT THE ALERT, CLICK HERE

As for Rently, the online lockbox company, a representative provided this statement:

Rently provides a self showing technology to property managers. Our system allows registered renters to view properties listed on the system without an appointment. Property managers are notified in real time of all activity on the system. Since 2012 we have facilitated over 100,000 leases and over 1,000,000 check ins with very few (incidents) reported.

Rently takes extensive measures to ensure the security of properties against scammers. At the time of registration when a user and password is created, we text the new prospective renter to beware of scams. We also warn not to share the registration pin with third parties. Additionally, there is a lockbox hanger at each property that warns against wire transfers/fraud that is on the front door. Official manager signage is at the property as well. The signage indicates to the renter who they should be dealing with for leasing activities. Rently also has algorithms that prevent suspicious activity; such as blocking overseas registrations, fake numbers, and fake credit cards. No party other than a qualified manager can add listings to the system. This makes it impossible to add a fraudulent listing via Rently (as can be done on other listings sites). It is our policy to cooperate with local law enforcement to help catch suspected scammers by providing online footprint information.


On the 5 rental properties we went to, we did not find any lockbox hanger warning us about wire transfers/fraud.



As for Valerie, she just hopes no one else has to go through this.

"I really blinked and thought that this was going to be perfect for me and my kids and now I am having to start over with absolutely nothing," she said.

If Valerie doesn't find a place to live, she and her children will be homeless on April 1.

"I lost $1,700 and it's not a lot of money to some people, but I am recently separated with three children, just lost my job," Valerie said.

She's even started a GoFundMe to try to get some of her money back.

CLICK HERE TO DONATE

As for the scammer, who went by Darelle T. Williams, Raleigh police are investigating.

Rental scams are common. We told you about a Craigslist scam a few years ago. Click here to read about that scam.

A local woman went to rent a home after seeing an ad on Craigslist. She was not able to get into this home, but did look at the home from the outside. Once she wired the money to the supposed owner, she learned the home was never for rent. It was a fake ad.

The same thing happened to Shanika Tucker. Click here to read her story.

A sure way to protect yourself is to do your research. Verify that the owner is who they say they are before sending money, and always try to pay with a credit card so you can dispute the charge if anything goes wrong. Do not wire money to anyone you don't know. A sure sign that it's a scam is if the supposed owner asks you to wire money out of the country. Also remember, just because you can get inside to see the home that does not mean you are dealing with the real owner.

Report a Typo
Источник: https://abc11.com/i-team-troubleshooter-abc11-diane-wilson/1270612/

20797 W Thomas Rd
Buckeye, AZ 85396

"We moved here about two years ago from Wisconsin and my wife and I love this place. It's peaceful nice and quiet, hardly any traffic. It's a good place for walking, running and biking. We have two parks both have swings and rides for the kids basketball, baseball and tennis courts and picnic areas. There's one Elementary School that's in walking distance, Middle School and High School students have to take the yellow buses to their school. The downside for some people is there is no public transportation in this area. There are no shops, no stores, no gas stations or convenient stores to be found. (Remember I told you that we're in the country, lol). The nearest gas station is about 13 miles away and that's where everything else is. We're 5 miles from the nearest expressway (I-10). If you're thinking about moving to Tartesso make sure that you have good reliable transportation. If not than you should have lot's of money for cab fare or a good friend to drive you back and forth. The community is made up of families with kids, singles, couples and retirees. If you like what you just read then come on down and we'll leave the light on for you."

Источник: https://www.trulia.com/p/az/buckeye/20797-w-thomas-rd-buckeye-az-85396--2114206645
american homes for rent verrado

0 Replies to “American homes for rent verrado”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *